|Shining Flycatcher Myiagra alecto pair, male above, female below, Kakadu NP.|
He is the same glorious blue-black below as above.
This monarch flycatcher is generally found near tropical waters, including mangroves and monsoon forests.
|Australian Shelduck pair, Bethungra Reservoir, New South Wales, male right, female left.|
A very poor old pic, my apologies; a slightly better photo of the male below, at Esperance, Western Australia.
|Above Kelp Geese Chloephaga hybrida, Chiloé Island, Chile and|
below Upland Geese C. picta, far southern Chile.
In both cases the males are white and the females are coloured.
|Green Thorntail pair Discosura conversii, Mindo Valley, north-west of Quito, Eucador; male on the left.|
|Superb Fairy-wrens Malurus cyaneus, male (Canberra) above,|
female (Eurobodalla Botanic Gardens, Batemans Bay) below.
One of south-east Australia's best-known and best-loved birds.
Males moult in winter and follow the females into brown obscurity.
|Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea pair, taking a break from attacking the invaders in the mirror,|
Namadgi NP near Canberra.
|Hooded Robins Melanodryas cucullata, central Australia, above and below.|
I seem to be incapable of taking a decent picture of this species, but I'll keep trying!
|Rufous Whistler male (Tinbinbilla Nature Reserve near Canberra)|
and female (Mt Scoria Conservation Park, Queensland)
|Leaden Flycatcher Myiagra rubecula male (Mareeba Wetlands, Queensland) and|
female, Namadgi National Park near Canberra, below.
|White-winged Triller Lalage tricolor pair, Longreach Waterhole near Elliott, Northern Territory.|
This was part of a large flock moving south to breed - he is still moulting into his full breeding plumage.
|Satin Bowerbirds Ptilonorhynchus violaceus, male, National Botanic Gardens Canberra, and|
females, Jerrabomberra Wetlands, Canberra.
The day when bowerbirds get their own posting here is surely approaching!
|Orange Chats Epthianura aurifrons, Bourke, New South Wales.|
Now recognised as being well within the honeyeater family, some of the Australian chats nonetheless exhibit a strong
dimorphism that other honeyeaters lack.
|Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus pair, Canberra.|
An exquisite little ground-feeding parrot, common in suburban parks.
|Red-winged Parrot pair Aprosmictus erythropterus; a glorious parrot found across much of the|
tropics and eastern inland Australia, as well as southern New Guinea.
|Above Chestnut Teals Anas castanea, south coast New South Wales, and|
below, Cinnamon Teals Anas cyanoptera, Arica, northern Chile.
|Andean Cocks-of-the-Rock Rupicola peruvianus, males above at a display lek,|
female, below, eastern slopes of the southern Peruvian Andes.
|Austral Negritoes Lessonia rufa, southern Chile, above and below.|
These active little ground-feeders are members of the old South American family of tyrant-flycatchers.
|Thick-billed Euphonias Euphonia laniirostris, Aguas Calientes, below Machu Picchu, Peru, above and below.|
Euphonias are members of the huge and colourful tanager family; this species is
found across much of north-western South America.
|Great-tailed Grackles Quiscalus mexicanus, Puerto Jeli, Ecuador.|
These bold urban scavengers are North American blackbirds, whose ancestors arrived in
South America relatively recently, as South America crashed into North America.
|Masked Trogons Trogon personatus, Andean cloud forests north-west of Quito, Peru.|
(And remember that you can get a reminder when the next post appears by putting your
email address in the Follow by Email box in the top right of this screen.)